Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Thalivish: nouns

Thalivish nouns are infected for grammatical number(singular or plural) just like in English. The way to pluralize a singular noun is to simply add the suffix -s to the noun. The suffix -es is rarely used since Thai loanwords does not often end with an s.
Samples:
1. Cha mi saungsh nongsaos lae neungz phichai.
I have two younger sisters and one older brother.
2. Ai phuyings kheued saozh phrauwa khao samated maizh phanz khy khausaubs.
The girls were sad because they could not pass their exams.

No comments: